Compare · Updated 17 Oct 2026

Compare the five apps

Scores by category, the features each app documents, and the recipe counts, update dates and prices behind three of the categories.

Scorecard

Each category is scored out of 10. Pick a weighting to re-rank the rows.

AppPour speed20%Finding15%Library20%Bar tools15%Pro features5%Price15%Upkeep10%Overallweighted
Imbiblia9.09.07.47.310.06.48.38.0
Cocktails Guru6.39.58.86.23.38.29.17.7
BarGenius5.58.57.23.55.04.88.76.2
Bartender's Suite5.58.56.71.90.09.95.66.1
8,500+ Drinks3.45.16.21.20.02.35.63.8

What each app documents

Features each developer names publicly, in a store listing, release notes, its website or a launch post. A feature that may exist but isn't described there, including one only users mention, is marked as not documented.

DocumentedPartlyNot documented
FeatureImbibliaCocktails GuruBarGeniusBartender's Suite8,500+ Drinks
Bar tools
Unit conversionDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
Batch scalingDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
Dilution in batchesDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
What can I makeNot documentedDocumentedPartlyDocumentedPartly
Shopping listNot documentedDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
Your own recipesDocumentedDocumentedDocumentedNot documentedNot documented
Reusable house syrupsDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
Substitution ideasDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
Flavor profilesDocumentedDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
Personal or AI suggestionsDocumentedDocumentedDocumentedNot documentedNot documented
Favorites & listsDocumentedDocumentedDocumentedDocumentedDocumented
ABV & caloriesNot documentedDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
Lessons & quizzesPartlyDocumentedDocumentedPartlyNot documented
Count9.5 of 138 of 134.5 of 132.5 of 131.5 of 13
Pro features
Team & business accountsDocumentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documentedNot documented
Private house specsDocumentedPartlyPartlyNot documentedNot documented
Public bartender profileDocumentedPartlyDocumentedNot documentedNot documented
Count3 of 31 of 31.5 of 30 of 30 of 3

Library, upkeep and price

Cocktails Guru lists nearly 20,000 recipes. Imbiblia has 5,879.

Recipe count, log scale.

  • Figure used for scoring
  • Other published figure
Cocktails Gurunearly 20,000
BarGenius10,000+
Professional Bartender's Suite9,240+
8,500+ Drink Recipes8,500+
Imbiblia5,879
Show the numbers
AppScored figureOther figures
Cocktails Gurunearly 20,000–
BarGenius10,000+–
Bartender's Suite9,240+–
8,500+ Drinks8,500+–
Imbiblia5,879–

BarGenius shipped an update two days ago. Bartender's Suite last changed in 2024, and its recipes date from 2016.

Most recent store update for each app

  • Latest update on any platform
  • Older build on another platform
BarGenius14 Oct 2026
Cocktails Guru10 Sep 2026
Android, Aug 2026
Imbiblia30 Dec 2025
Android, May 2024
8,500+ Drink Recipes14 Apr 2025
Professional Bartender's Suite24 Aug 2024, recipes from 2016
Show the numbers
AppLatest updateDays agoOther builds
BarGenius14 Oct 20263–
Cocktails Guru10 Sep 20263724 Aug 2026 (Android)
Imbiblia30 Dec 202529112 May 2024 (Android)
8,500+ Drinks14 Apr 2025551–
Bartender's Suite24 Aug 2024784–

Plans that unlock everything run from $0.99 once to $49.99 a year.

First-year cost in US dollars

  • Plan that unlocks everything
  • Cheapest plan with every recipe
Professional Bartender's Suite$0.99 once
Cocktails GuruFree or $19.99 a year
BarGenius$19.99 a year
Imbiblia$11.88 or $49.99
8,500+ Drink Recipes$49.99 a year
Show the numbers
AppCheapest plan with every recipeEverything
Bartender's Suite$0.99$0.99
Cocktails Guru$0$19.99
BarGenius$19.99$19.99
Imbiblia$11.88$49.99
8,500+ Drinks$49.99$49.99

Imbiblia's cheapest plan with every recipe is assumed to be Sipper, $0.99 a month; its public pages don't say which plan includes them. Cocktails Guru's free tier is assumed to include every recipe, as its website does.

How the ranking holds up

Any set of weights is a judgment call, so we drew 20,000 random weightings of the seven categories and counted how often each app lands in each place.

Imbiblia ranks first under 81% of random weightings, Cocktails Guru under 18%

Share of 20,000 random weightings.

App1st2nd3rd4th5th
Imbiblia81%17%2%0%0%
Cocktails Guru18%79%2%0%0%
BarGenius0%2%76%22%0%
Bartender's Suite<1%2%20%78%0%
8,500+ Drinks0%0%0%0%100%